Privacy Policy – App

 

Bridgeweave is committed to maintaining the confidentiality, integrity and security of personal data, that is, any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

 

What information do we collect and use?

 

We collect, use and process several different types of information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

We collect personally identifiable information (Personal Data) about you through registration, including but not limited to: first name and surname, email address, phone number and location.

We provide you the option to give us additional Personal Data, including but not limited to: age, income, net worth and investment experience.

We also collect limited sensitive personal information, such as your password.

We use your Personal Data for various purposes, including but not limited to:

 

  • provide, maintain and improve our App
  • notify you about changes or updates to the App
  • provide customer support and administrative purposes
  • detect, prevent and address technical issues
  • monitor the usage of the App and gather diagnostic, technical and related information and metadata to provide feedback and learning for our software
  • provide you with news, special offers and general information about other services or software which we offer that may be of interest, unless you have opted not to receive such information

 

Your Personal Data will never be used or analysed to determine your financial situation, risk appetite, objectives or needs.

 

Do we share your data?

 

We may share your Personal Data with third parties such as our sub-contractors. These third parties have access to your data only to perform tasks in connection with the App or Bridgeweave’s business and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law, to protect against legal liability, or in response to valid requests by public authorities such as a regulatory body.

 

Is your personal data kept secure?

 

All the Personal Data we collect is hosted on a private cloud. The server is located in the United Kingdom. We take all appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the effective and secure processing of any Personal Data.

 

We limit access to your Personal Data to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

 

Do we transfer data?

 

Your Personal Data may be transferred to servers located outside of your country where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place unless there are adequate controls in place. Your consent to this Privacy Policy represents your agreement to that transfer.

 

How do we manage payments data?

 

If you pay a subscription fee for the App, we will use a third party for payment processing. We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third party payment processor whose use of your personal information is governed by their privacy policy, which ensures the secure handling of payment information.

 

What are your privacy rights?

 

You have a number of rights in respect of your Personal Data, including but not limited to the right:

 

  • to request access to, and copies of, the personal data that we hold about you
  • to require us to correct the personal data we hold about you if it is incorrect
  • to require us to erase your personal information, in certain circumstances
  • to require us to restrict our data processing activities, in certain circumstances
  • where our processing is based on your consent, the right to withdraw that consent
  • where the processing is carried out by automated means, to receive from us the personal data we hold about you which you have provided to us
  • to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to any of our processing activities where you feel this has a disproportionate impact on your rights

 

These rights are not absolute and we may be entitled or required to refuse requests where exceptions apply.

 

Updates, retention and deletion

 

This Privacy Policy can be updated at any time and will be available on the App.

We will retain your Personal Data for a minimum of seven years after the end of our relationship with you, for our accounting, record-keeping and tax reporting requirements.

After that period, we will delete your Personal Data and retain only anonymised information of former App users, for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

Questions and complaints

 

If you wish to raise a question or complaint about how we use your Personal Data, you can contact us at: dataprivacy@bridgeweave.com

 

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your Personal Data unfairly or unlawfully, you can complain to the Information Commissioners Office (www.ico.org.uk).